Search Herbal Products
Herbal Products
 Party Herbs
 Energisers
 Relaxants
  - Relax Caps
  - Relax Confectionary
  - Relax Powders
  - Relax Sprays
  - Relax Teas
  - Kava / Drink of Peace
 Aphrodisiacs
 Smoking Alternatives
 Herbal Teas
 Health & Wellness
 Value Packs
 Gift Vouchers
 Herbal Supplements
 Cooking Herbs
 Xtreme Herbs A-Z
 Bulk Herbs
 Clearance

Shopping Cart
Shopping Cart Empty

To purchase an item, click the 'Add to Cart' button near your product of choice.

Customer Login
Your E-Mail:

Password:




Forgot Your Password?

What's New
Olive Leaf Tea 500g (Clearance)

Olive Leaf Tea 500g (Clearance)
Click to view product details

RRP: $44.00
Only: $9.99


Newsletter
Your E-Mail:

How did you find us:







Home > Relaxants > Relax Caps

Kava 3800mg Tablets (60 Tabs) Printable Version

 Product information:

Promotes Calmness, Aids Sleep and Reduces Anxiety
 

Botanical Name: Piper methysticum

Common Names: Kava Kava

Origin: New Zealand

Form: Tablet

 

Kava Kava (Piper methysticum) mixed with water has been used traditionally for over 3,000 years as a ceremonial and social beverage in the Pacific Islands and parts of Australia.

 

Thompson’s water soluble Kava contains Kava root extracted with 100% water. This provides an extract with a full spectrum of constituents including the kavalactones (pyrones). Kava beverage was regarded as having sedative activity, able to soothe the nerves, relax the mind and body, able to induce refreshing sleep and to ease pain. Clinical results indicate that Kavalactones have been demonstrated to produce physical and mental relaxation and a feeling of well-being. Kava also exhibits diuretic and anti-inflammatory actions and thus may have beneficial effects on the urinary tract.

 

• May assist in the management/relief of nervous tension – stress and mild anxiety
• Assists with physical and mental relaxation and general wellbeing
• May assist in anxiety related to menopause
• May also assist with sleep
• British Herbal Pharmocopoeia (BHP) specific for infections of the genitourinary tract.

 

Ingredients

Each tablet contains concentrated herbal extract equivalent to dry:
Kava Kava (Piper methysticum) root and rhizome 3.8g (3800mg) - Supplying kavalactones 60mg

 

Instructions for use

Adults – One tablet or as professionally prescribed.
 

Size

Kava 3800mg Tablets contain 60 Kava Tablets.

 

Restrictions

Concomitant use of Kava with central nervous system depressants such as alcohol, barbituates or benzodiazepines may increase the risk of drowsiness and motor reflex depression. Not to be taken in pregnancy unless prescribed by a health practiotioner.

 

It now appears that the aqueous method results in extraction of glutathione in addition to kava lactones, an important factor for protecting the liver from potential damage, whereas the acetone extraction method does not (Whitton et al 2003)

 


Manufacturer:  XH


This item is IN STOCK and will ship today Australia Express Post.

FREE Shipping for orders over $100.00, otherwise $10.00 shipping per order.
Kava 3800mg Tablets (60 Tabs)


Qty: 


Price: $44.99
 Add Product 'Kava 3800mg Tablets (60 Tabs)' to Shopping Cart
Qty: 


 Frequently Asked Questions
Question 1: How much is postage?
Question 2: What is your Privacy Policy and how is my information kept safe?
Question 3: I recently placed an order and have paid but I haven't received any confirmation or shipping emails from you - what is the status of my order?
Question 4: Can I change or cancel my order after it has been placed?
Question 5: How long does delivery take?
View All Questions & Answers...
Ask a Question about this Product (Most questions answered same day)
Product Name:  Kava 3800mg Tablets (60 Tabs)
Your First Name: 
Your Reply E-Mail Address: 
Question or Comments: 
Security Step: 
Enter the text to the
Left in the space below:
 

[ BACK ]

Customer Testimonials | Affiliate Program | Disclaimer